TENTATIVE AGENDA
Joint Agriculture, Public Lands and Water
Resources Interim Committee
Wednesday and Thursday, April 19 and 20, 2006
Tibbett Building, Rooms 131 and 132
Eastern Wyoming College, 3200 West "C"
Street
Torrington, Wyoming
Times are tentative and subject to change
without notice. If the Committee
finishes one topic, they will proceed to the next topic.
Wednesday,
April 19, 2006
8:30
a.m. Call to order
8:35
a.m. Welcome to Eastern Wyoming
College – Dr. Jack Bottenfield
8:45
a.m. Eminent Domain - Overview
Panel
Tom Toner, Yonkee &
Toner
Larry Wolfe, Holland and
Hart
Jim Magagna, Wyoming
Stock Growers Association
George Parks, Wyoming
Association of Municipalities
9:45
a.m. Eminent Domain – Public
Comment
10:15
a.m. Break
10:30
a.m. Eminent Domain – Public
Comment - Continued
12:00
p.m. Lunch
1:30
p.m. Department of Agriculture
–Jim Schwartz, Assistant Director
Board of Agriculture and Youth Leadership
Wheat Commission - Report
National Grain and Feed Mills - Report
Weeds, Pests,
Fertilizers and Predators
Pesticide in groundwater
3:30
p.m. Break
3:45
p.m. Bio-diesel Incentives
Scott Zimmerman, Rocky
Mountain Farmers Union
4:30
p.m. Public Comment
5:00
p.m. Recess for the day
T E N A T I V E A G
E N D A
Joint Agriculture, Public Lands and Water
Resources Interim Committee
Page 2
Thursday,
April 20, 2006
8:00
a.m. Call to order
8:05
a.m. Water Well Drilling
Licensure
Pat Tyrrell, State
Engineer
9:00
a.m. In-stream flow from stored
water
Pat Tyrrell, State
Engineer
Mike Besson, Director Water Development Office
Laurie Goodman,
9:30
a.m. Conservation Reserve
Enhancement Program
Kay Hawker, USDA Farm Service Agency
Keith Kennedy, Wyoming Agriculture Business Assn.
10:00
a.m. Break
10:15
a.m. Development of smaller
water projects
Mike Besson, Director Water Development Office
10:45
a.m. Horse Creek Conservation
District – Update
Mike Besson, Director Water Development Office
Lon Eisenbarth,
President of Board of Directors, Horse Creek Conservation District
11:15
a.m. Livestock Board
Dr. Dwayne Oldham, State
Veterinarian
Update on livestock and wildlife
diseases
Care of Abused Animals
Update on Brands Task Force
12:00
p.m. Lunch
1:30
p.m. Livestock Board, continued
2:00
p.m. Conflicting
bids/contributory values on state lands
Jim Magagna, Executive
Vice-President, Wyoming Stock Growers Association
3:00
p.m. Break
3:30
p.m. Office of State Lands and
Investments - Lynne Boomgaarden, Director
Update on Task Force on Office of State Lands Trust
Programs
4:00
p.m. Other business [from Committee
members]
Agency concerns
Public Comment
Adjourn upon completion
of Committee business.