AGENDA
Joint Minerals, Business and Economic Development Committee
September 26 and 27, 2007
Teton County Commission Chamber
200 South Willow Street
Jackson, Wyoming
This agenda sets forth the general order in which the Committee will consider each topic. The times stated are tentative – if a topic is concluded early, the Committee will proceed to the next topic. The names stated are tentative – if the named person is unable to make the presentation, another person may be substituted.
Wednesday, September 26, 2007
9:00 a.m. Call to Order/Roll Call/Opening remarks
Approval of June Minutes
9:05 a.m. 1. University of Wyoming
A. School of Energy Resources
Update and Report #537 – President Buchanan and Director Mark Northam
B. Clean Coal Task Force
Update and Report #567 – Rob Hurless, Energy and Telecommunications Advisor to the Governor's Office and University of Wyoming Representative
C. Institute for Energy Research and Enhanced Oil Recovery
Update – Jim Steidtmann, Executive Director
D. Wyoming Conservation Corps
Report #560 - Nicholas Agopian, University of Wyoming
11:25 a.m. Carbon Sequestration – Report from Judiciary Committee meeting
Senator Bebout and Representative Lockhart
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
1:00 p.m. 2. Wyoming Pipeline Authority
Proposed water pipeline - Mark Doelger, Chairman, Wyoming Pipeline Authority
LSO Staff
Price Compression and Pipeline Capacity Update - Brian Jefferies, Executive Director of the Wyoming Pipeline Authority
2:00 p.m. 3. Wyoming Energy Assets - Background
A Robust Coal Future in A Carbon Constrained World
Jim Sims, President and CEO of the Western Business Roundtable and Founder of NextGen
2:30 p.m. 4. Regional Energy Assets - Background
Future Electric Power Demand, Generation and Transmission
Rich Walje, President of Rocky Mountain Power
3:00 p.m. 5. Wyoming Business Council
Programs - Progress, Effectiveness and Updates
Workforce Housing Rules Status Discussion
Bob Jensen, Chief Executive Officer
Report #413 – Wyoming Main Street Annual Report
Mary Randolph – Executive Director
4:00 p.m. Public Comment
5:00 p.m. RECESS FOR THE DAY
Thursday, September 27, 2007
8:30 a.m. Call to Order/Roll Call/Opening remarks
8:35 a.m. 6. CBM Task Force Report and Recommendations
Report #550 – CBM Task Force Report
Representative Pat Childers
Pat Tyrrell, State Engineer
John Corra, Director of the Department of Environmental Quality
9:45 a.m. 7. Office of State Lands and Investments
Lynne Boomgaarden, Director
Proposed Legislation – 08LSO-0065.W3 – Revolving loan fund accounts.
10:15 a.m. 8. Wyoming Residential Mortgages Practices Act
Jeff Vogel, Banking Commissioner
Proposed Legislation – 08LSO-0049.W5 – Residential Mortgages Practices Act.
10:45 a.m. 9. Wyoming Real Estate Commission –
Donna Rice, Executive Director of the Wyoming Real Estate Commission
Laurie Urbigkit, Wyoming Association of Realtors
Proposed Legislation – 08LSO-0048.W6 – Designated real estate agents.
11:15 a.m. 10. Wyoming Aeronautics Commission
Updates and Report #351 on Funds expended under W.S. 10-3-602(c)
Update on Enhanced Air Services and Air Transportation
Shelly Reams, Aeronautics Administrator
11:45 a.m. General Committee discussion – Next steps
Public Comment
12:00 p.m. ADJOURN - Upon Completion of Committee Business